LumberJocks

All Replies on Seeking method to bore end grain hole in pine 4x4

  • Advertise with us
View jimintx's profile

Seeking method to bore end grain hole in pine 4x4

by jimintx
posted 01-16-2018 04:19 PM


23 replies so far

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

5221 posts in 1862 days


#1 posted 01-16-2018 04:30 PM

It sounds like your bit might not be sharp enough. I have a Porter Cable set from Amazon and they do an OK job cutting end grain even up to the biggest 2” bit. The steel isn’t the best but sharp enough for the time being even with my smaller drill press. What brand of bits are you using?

-- "Lack of effort will result in failure with amazing predictability" - Me

View Ripper70's profile

Ripper70

1127 posts in 1050 days


#2 posted 01-16-2018 04:33 PM

Hmm. That doesn’t seem right. At what speed are you running the DP? Should probably somewhere around 900 r.p.m. Are you sure the bit is sharp? A 4”x4” piece of pine should cut like butter with a sharp bit, I would imagine.

-- "You know, I'm such a great driver, it's incomprehensible that they took my license away." --Vince Ricardo

View GR8HUNTER's profile (online now)

GR8HUNTER

4696 posts in 853 days


#3 posted 01-16-2018 04:42 PM

i would guess RPM s :<))

-- Tony---- Reinholds,Pa.------ REMEMBER TO ALWAYS HAVE FUN

View jimintx's profile

jimintx

832 posts in 1725 days


#4 posted 01-16-2018 05:06 PM

I sure thought it would cut more readily, too. The replies are appreciated.

It is a never-before-used Rockler. It’s right out of the package, so it might need sharpening – I can give that a try.

I was running it at 300 RPM. I will see how it goes at a higher speed, like the 900 mentioned above.

-- Jim, Houston, TX

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8405 posts in 2718 days


#5 posted 01-16-2018 05:23 PM

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1354 posts in 304 days


#6 posted 01-16-2018 08:02 PM

2” deep is not significant enough to slow down a good sharp Forstner with the correct speed and torque.
and just asking on the safety side, is the 4×4 securely clamped to the table ?

-- I started out with nothing in life ~ and still have most of it left.

View jimintx's profile

jimintx

832 posts in 1725 days


#7 posted 01-16-2018 10:07 PM

Yep, very secure.
My Dad, the blue collar machinist by trade, was teaching safety and awareness as soon as I could walk.

-- Jim, Houston, TX

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3789 days


#8 posted 01-16-2018 10:24 PM

I might try drilling on face grain just to check
the sharpness of the cutter. End grain can
be difficult.

Still, sounds like a dull cutter.

View Matt Rogers's profile

Matt Rogers

110 posts in 2111 days


#9 posted 01-16-2018 10:35 PM

Get a cheap carbide bit. They are very inexpensive on Amazon, Banggood, and other sites. The Chinese ones work great and they are sharp and stay sharp. You will occasionally find a brand that has a bit designed poorly, with too long or too short center point, or something else weird, but for the cost of less than a standard steel bit, I take the occasional bad apple. I mean all the bits that you are going to use are made there anyway so no reason not to try them (or Taiwan, or phillipines, or another overseas market). You have to go to a $70 bit to get a perfect quality German one.

-- Matt Rogers, http://www.cleanairwoodworks.com and http://www.cleanairyurts.com

View bilyo's profile

bilyo

330 posts in 1243 days


#10 posted 01-16-2018 10:39 PM

At the risk of asking a silly question (but I must ask): is it possible that the DP is rotating the wrong way? It seems to me that even a “not-to-sharp” forstner bit should cut better than that.

View jimintx's profile

jimintx

832 posts in 1725 days


#11 posted 01-16-2018 10:55 PM

bilyo, the machine is rotating the right direction.

It’s generally a good question. For example, I can tell you about what happens when you mount a blade backwards in a table saw … but I won’t go off on that tangent now.

But in this case that sort of thing isn’t the issue, and I don’t know any way to make this drill press spin the other direction.
. . .

-- Jim, Houston, TX

View robscastle's profile

robscastle

5313 posts in 2345 days


#12 posted 01-16-2018 11:03 PM

Sell it, it sounds like a great tool in the wrong hands.

-- Regards Rob

View Gilley23's profile

Gilley23

489 posts in 523 days


#13 posted 01-16-2018 11:29 PM

Try the forstner bit on another piece of wood and see how it does. Try it in a different drill….maybe yours isn’t gripping it tight enough?

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

21256 posts in 2824 days


#14 posted 01-16-2018 11:35 PM

Just cutting too slow, speed the RPMs up.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View bilyo's profile

bilyo

330 posts in 1243 days


#15 posted 01-17-2018 12:17 AM



Sell it, it sounds like a great tool in the wrong hands.

- robscastle


Very inappropriate!!. I hope you are joking!!

View bilyo's profile

bilyo

330 posts in 1243 days


#16 posted 01-17-2018 12:27 AM

You said that the bit you are using is new. I suppose it is possible that the bit is defective; somehow got sharpened improperly or not at all? Have you examined it to see that it has properly sharpened edges?

What does the bit do when you lower the quill? Does it try to cut but not advance into the wood? If so, maybe something is keeping the quill from moving farther down. Or, does the bit just chatter, tear, rub against the wood? If so, maybe bad bit.

View jimintx's profile

jimintx

832 posts in 1725 days


#17 posted 01-17-2018 01:54 AM

I can’t really figure out how robscastle’s post was intended – certainly not a compliment – best to just skip over it.

Otherwise, with your input to spur me, I have solved the problem doing three things:
i. fine tuned the cutting edges of the otherwise new bit. After inspection, I felt it did have some small, minor burrs and uneven spots, so I smoothed those off simply using a fine file.
ii. increased speed to 860 rpm (no 900 option on my old dr press).
iii. made really, really sure the two drive belts were tightly tensioned.

The third entry addressed a concern of my own after trying this earlier, so I wanted to make sure to eliminate belt slip.

Now it is approaching cutting the end grain pine “like butter”.

Appreciate it, folks. As always, this is a great place to think through issues and hurdles.

-- Jim, Houston, TX

View bilyo's profile

bilyo

330 posts in 1243 days


#18 posted 01-17-2018 02:54 AM

Sure happy you got it worked out. Hope the rest of your project goes well.

View ReeRee's profile

ReeRee

1 post in 157 days


#19 posted 05-10-2018 08:20 PM

I am having the same problem with a new bit my drill only goes up to 22 speed. I am in the middle of a project and am not using a drill press. Is it my drill or the bit, I find it hard to believe it is the bit since two bits i used have the same problem.

-- Ree

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1354 posts in 304 days


#20 posted 05-10-2018 09:07 PM

are you using a cordless drill ? (if you are, then yes, that is the problem).
photos of what you are working on and your tools will always help us help you.
your wood must be securely clamped to something for safety.
if you are using a cordless drill, you must put it on the floor
so you can apply your body weight to it, just like a drill press. make sure it is securely clamped to something.
the trick is: high torque drill, steady even pressure, and don’t wiggle the bit around.

and, when all else fails, resort to the “original” cordless drill.

.

-- I started out with nothing in life ~ and still have most of it left.

View DS's profile

DS

2994 posts in 2561 days


#21 posted 05-10-2018 10:53 PM

I’ve done something like this using my lathe with a 4 jaw chuck in the headstock and a static jacobs chuck with the drill bit in the tailstock.

The nice part about this setup is you can start with a smaller diameter hole and progress up to the final diameter.

I do this when turning small vessels to get a head start on stock removal for the interior of the turning.

-- "Hard work is not defined by the difficulty of the task as much as a person's desire to perform it.", DS251

View josephf's profile

josephf

202 posts in 2237 days


#22 posted 05-10-2018 11:30 PM

Before i spoke I went up the shop to experiment a bit .Found a hunk of old fir and did some boring into the end grain with a few of my larger forstner bits .Sharp bits fly ,cut fine . My experience ,limited as it is -Rockler is harbor frieght with a higher price . So with that statement I am thinking the bit is dull .Not unusual to buy a forstner bit and have it be only kinda sharp .It also has been my experience ,those pricey forstner bits ,ones with the big price tag tend to be VERY sharp and better cutters .
Still I am not there , If I had your bit I would run with a few others and compare .
Let us know what you learn

View mayday3374's profile

mayday3374

21 posts in 394 days


#23 posted 05-11-2018 01:21 PM

I had a few rockler Forster bits that wouldn’t cut. Idk what they screwed up but I ended up returning them and buying a different brand.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com