LumberJocks

rip blade for re-sawing, unexpected results

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Spikes posted 10-10-2018 03:28 PM 610 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Spikes's profile

Spikes

101 posts in 251 days


10-10-2018 03:28 PM

Dear all,

it might be that I’m new and not understanding what’s going so I hope somebody here can shed some light on what I’m seeing when trying to resaw some wood with a rip blade.

For a starter, I got a new freud rip blade, 24T FTG, and as expected it rips wood way faster and with cleaner edges than the stock blade my TS came with. I thought resawing would also be much smoother, but this is where I was wrong.

The method I use is to saw 1/3 on one side, then the other 1/3 and then do a last pass with the bandsaw. However when I did the first pass with the new freud the TS simply chocked on it and I had to turn it off half way through the job. I was cutting a pretty straight pine 2×4 and the stock blade, 50T ATB, managed the job just fine. The stock blade is 1/16 thicker.

I then took off about 1/2” from the long side of the 2×4 and raised the freud blade all the way so that it could cut the wood in one single pass. It again did an amazing job while the stock blade suffered trying to get through it.

what’s going on? how come when the blade is buried in the wood it performs so much worse than the stock blade? does it have to do with ATB vs FTG? number of teeth? Could it be there was a lot of twist inside I didn’t see? after all the comparison was on diff pieces of 2×4.

thanks for all your input,

Spike

-- Don't worry about making progress, worry about practicing. If you practice you will make progress even if you don't want to.


9 replies so far

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

1886 posts in 2004 days


#1 posted 10-10-2018 03:33 PM

Your only giving us half of the picture. So im guessing your saw is unsized

-- Aj

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

7190 posts in 1344 days


#2 posted 10-10-2018 03:40 PM

When you’re ripping (in a single pass), each tooth is cutting only on the down stroke. When you keep the teeth engaged through the full cut (buried in the wood) it’s a different dynamic. The swarf left behind by one tooth would normally be “picked up” and ejected as the next tooth comes up through the kerf. With the teeth “buried” in the wood, there is no opportunity for the swarf to be ejected before the tooth engages in cutting. In short, I suspect that your kerf is just getting clogged up and since each tooth is entering and exiting only once per rev instead of twice, the swarf is just not getting removed effectively. The fact that it’s pine means there’s some pitch/resin in there too which makes it even worse. On top of that, the lower tooth count means there is even less chance for the kerf to be “cleaned out” and a FTG has no relief on the sides to help it move through more easily.

Note, this is an educated guess. I can’t say for sure but I suspect this is what’s happening.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View shampeon's profile

shampeon

1887 posts in 2389 days


#3 posted 10-10-2018 03:44 PM

If you can use your bandsaw to complete the cut, is there a reason why you couldn’t use it for resawing? You’d have less waste, and a simpler process.

-- ian | "You can't stop what's coming. It ain't all waiting on you. That's vanity."

View EarlS's profile

EarlS

1958 posts in 2554 days


#4 posted 10-10-2018 04:05 PM

Resaw close to the final dimension on the bandsaw and then run it through the table saw for the final dimension. That approach will also reduce the potential for burning the wood on the TS blade due to the scenario Ken points out. You will wind up with a more consistent final dimension and your saw blade will stay clean.

I suggest you also take the blade off and clean it before trying anything else. I’m guessing there is a lot of burned pitch on the sides of the teeth.

-- Earl "I'm a pessamist - generally that increases the chance that things will turn out better than expected"

View LittleShaver's profile

LittleShaver

424 posts in 825 days


#5 posted 10-10-2018 05:35 PM

Sounds like the wood pinched the blade to me. Sometimes this happens.

-- Sawdust Maker

View Spikes's profile

Spikes

101 posts in 251 days


#6 posted 10-10-2018 08:00 PM

@HokieKen, very good explanation, I sort of guessed something like that might have been going on, plus maybe what @LittleShaver mentioned, I’ve seen some really crazy tension being released when I rip cut 2×4s in the past.

@shampeon , I have a very small benchtop BS, the blade is puny and I doubt it’d make it altho I admit I sort of guessed that based on some other small cuts and didn’t actually try the full resawing. Doing resawing on it after two passes on the TS on the other hand felt approachable because there’s a lot less wood to cut through and you have a groove for the BS to follow. That said, given @EarlS’s suggestion maybe I’ll give it a try, cheap test anyway. Will need to figure out an outfeed table tho, but that’s not too hard.

thanks all for your input, very useful as usual.

Spike

-- Don't worry about making progress, worry about practicing. If you practice you will make progress even if you don't want to.

View clin's profile

clin

958 posts in 1202 days


#7 posted 10-10-2018 10:53 PM

My first guess was also that the wood was pinching the blade. I still think this is possible, but of course would vary with each piece of wood. Though I could imagine that the way the wood was dried might have some effect that all might tend to do the same thing.

But, HokieKen’s idea sound plausible.

I would try making shallower cuts with the TS. If it is a wood pinching issue, it should be pretty much as bad once you get to full depth. If it’s the “swarf” (never heard that term) as HokieKen proposed, I’m sure it would be much easier on the full depth cut.

Also, if the “swarf” is the issue, then I would think you could make a full depth cut, but stop part way. Shut off the saw, and lift the wood and see if the teeth are packed with saw dust.

I also agree with making sure the blade is clean. Though since it was a new blade to start, that doesn’t sound like it would be the issue.

-- Clin

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

7190 posts in 1344 days


#8 posted 10-11-2018 01:26 AM



... If it s the “swarf” (never heard that term) as HokieKen proposed…

- clin

LOL :-)). “Swarf” is a metal working term for waste from a process. Not sure if it’s used in WW’ing or not.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2437 posts in 1428 days


#9 posted 10-12-2018 03:03 PM

My guess is also pinching of the blade.

When resawing on the TS, then bandsaw, you really don’t need to go the full depth on the TS cuts (maybe just an inch deep). These cuts usually are deep enough to act as guides when completing the operation on the BS.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com