LumberJocks

Router Box Joints

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by Cammy posted 11-16-2018 07:09 PM 373 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Cammy's profile

Cammy

29 posts in 159 days


11-16-2018 07:09 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question jig router joining

Hello all
I have just made a box joint jig for my router table.
First jig is for 10mm fingers, I was pleasantly surprised at the quality of my first attempt the joints are perfect.
I plan on making a 5mm jig for smaller items but I was wondering what would be the biggest router bit that you could use.
My thoughts were that the bigger the bit the more chance of tear out.

Would appreciate your thoughts and knowledge before I start making a jig for say 20mm or bigger

-- Some people are like Slinkies, totally useless but great fun to watch when you push them down the stairs.


4 replies so far

View RJweb's profile

RJweb

124 posts in 2838 days


#1 posted 11-17-2018 04:04 AM

How about pictures of the jig, would really like to see what you came up with, RJ

-- Life Begins @ 190 MPH

View Cammy's profile

Cammy

29 posts in 159 days


#2 posted 11-17-2018 09:09 AM

Photos of my jig

I thought about using the T slot but due to the amount of play on the mitre guide / T slot I decided on this method.
I don’t know if it’s the mitre guide or the slot that is not accurate. But can’t complain about the router table as it was far from expensive and suits my needs.

I thought I would have to fine tune the jig but as you can see from the last picture the joints worked out perfectly.

-- Some people are like Slinkies, totally useless but great fun to watch when you push them down the stairs.

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1491 posts in 369 days


#3 posted 11-17-2018 11:35 AM

wow – very nice joints !! and great work on the jig.

tear out happens ~ it is a way of life.
the elements that affect tear out is the sharpness of the bit, pitch buildup,
type of wood being cut, speed and force on the wood being cut, etc.
to minimize tear out, use the sandwich technique of clamping the good wood
between two sacrificial boards. practice will be the best bet.
looking good so far !!!

-- I started out with nothing in life ~ and still have most of it left.

View Andre's profile

Andre

2231 posts in 2012 days


#4 posted 11-17-2018 03:12 PM

I use a scrap/disposable piece of 1/4” hardboard as a back plate on my table saw jig as a backing board.
Another trick is to use a marking gauge and cut a line at the top of the cut, sort of the same thing as cutting
out tenons on the table saw.

-- Lifting one end of the plank.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com